"Beyond the comfort of what you already know, you'll find the wonder & magnificence of all you can become!"

Saturday, May 9, 2009

My 1st Fashion Show

HEY YO!!!!!!!!
Well, today was quite the day. Let me explain :)
I had 2 bootcamps this morn, they were great. Then I stayed at the studio and did my 45. min Trekking workout (think hard intervals with incline).
After THAT sweat session, I got all dolled up for my 1st fashion show ever! But hear me out........
My in-laws own an senior living community and they host opens house every Saturday. Well, today's event was Mothers Day Tea & Fashion Show. My hubs asked if I wanted to be a part of it.....are you kidding me, of course I do! :)
So, I wore a sort of mu-mu I got in Santorini Greece on our honeymoon last June. It was soooooo much fun and all the residents/guests loved the show. AND---one of my bootcampers is a manager at a local Jewelry Store & allowed me to wear some of their new sterling silver line of jewelry! Sooooo cool, I wore a ring, bracelet, necklace and earrings; it was so fun!
Here are a couple pix. I hope you all have a WONDERFUL Sunday/Mothers' Day

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Another Goodie

Hey Guys!
It's almost Friday. Oh ya-yer
Here's another Fabulous website that should be added to your list.
I know we ALL face the challenge of getting in your workouts. Well, here are 5 things to keep in mind: SOOO TRUE
(but, instead of Tweet, how about blog?)

Anyway, as I posted last, I did a TREKKING workout. I'm use to interval workouts, but holy smokes, I was toast! In a good way! :)
p90x has been GREAT this week. Tomorrow is legs/back with the hubs. Life is good!

I hope you ALL enjoy your Friday, and HAPPY BIRTHDAY SEESTER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Love love love~

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

just did a forty minute trekking workout on the treadmill ohh my gosh awesomeeee

Bored? Wanna good Website to check??

That's what I Thought: Here ya go:


I have followed him for quite a while. I love his blogs, they are quick and to the point and often make me laugh *OR GASP*

Anyway, if you have a chance, scroll thru the whole thing. It might shock you.

Have a FABULOUS CINCO DE MAYO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sunday, May 3, 2009


What a quick weekend! Congrats to all you ladies who competed this past weekend! FANTASTIC JOB!!! YAY YA YA!!!!!!

So Friday we went to a Sin City Murder Mystery Party. I was the casino floor manager and my hubs was a black jack dealer. It was pretty fun, my in-laws went with us and they had a ball too!

Sat. & today were full of relaxing! just how I like it!

Anyway, P90X is still oh so fabulous. We start week 6 tmrw.

Well, we're watching Marley & Me so I gotta logoff here.